Loading...

International Competition – Festival of young pianists and piano-teachers dedicated to Aldona Dvarionaitė

Aldona Dvarionaitė

SOLO CATEGORY

PARTICIPATION DIPLOMA

Elgars Murans Group E
(Latvia, Daugavpils University, teacher Glebs Belajevs)

DIPLOMAS

Flavie Gordobil Group A

(United Kingdom, Cheshire School of Music, teacher Vladimir Vojevodin)
Invitation to participate in the International competition – festival in Druskininkai, Lithuania in 2022 ,,Music without limits“, with an exemption from entrance fee (120 eur)

 

Darja Margun Group B

(Lithuania, Visaginas Academy of Creativity and Arts, teacher Natalja Dunajeva)

 

Viltė Kišonaitė Group C
(Lithuania, Kaunas J. Naujalis Music Gymnasium, teacher Rasa Rinkevičiūtė)

 

Marija Normantaitė Group D
(Lithuania, National M. K. Čiurlionis School of Arts, teacher Gabrielė Kondrotaitė)

 

Ina Narkutė Group D
(Lithuania, Klaipėda S. Šimkus Conservatory, teacher Jūratė Liutkienė)

 

Jana Pupeļa Group E
(Latvia, Daugavpils University, teacher Glebs Belajevs )

 

III PRIZE WINNERS

Darina Čepiolkina Group A
(Lithuania, Visaginas Academy of Creativity and Arts, teacher Natalja Beločkina)

 

Domilė Šaltenytė Group B
(Lithuania, National M. K. Čiurlionis School of Arts, teacher Ugnė Antanavičiūtė – Kubickienė)

Special Prize for the best performance of contemporary music lithuanian composer‘s work

Milda Marija Kiškūnaitė Group C
(Lithuania, Šiauliai ,,Juventos“ Progymnasium, Šiauliai J. Janonis Gymnasium, teacher Aušrinė Kiškūnienė)

Gustas Perskaudas Group C
(Lithuania, National M. K. Čiurlionis School of Arts, teacher Ugnė Antanavičiūtė – Kubickienė)

Viktorija Vorobjovaitė Group D
(Lithuania, National M. K. Čiurlionis School of Arts, teacher Jurgis Aleknavičius)

Anna Dusmuratova Group D
(Russia, Moscow State P. I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory, teacher Andrej Pisarev)

 

Olha Denysiuk Group E
(Ukraine, Mykola Lysenko Lviv National Music Academy, teacher Olena Pylatyuk)

 

II PRIZE WINNERS

Sofija Pociūtė Group A
(Lithuania, Klaipėda J. Kačinskas Music School, teacher Liudmila Kašėtienė)
Special Prize for the best performance of piece from Aldona Dvarionaite repertoire

Pijus Pirogovas Group V
(Lithuania, Šilutė School of Art, teacher Liudmila Kašėtienė)

Natanas Bairakas Group E
(Lithuania, Vytautas Magnus University Music Academy, teacher Donaldas Račys)

Invitation to participate in the International competition – festival in Druskininkai, Lithuania in 2022 ,,Music without limits“, with an exemption from entrance fee (120 eur)

 

I PRIZE WINNERS

Benediktas Galvydis Group B
(Lithuania, National M. K. Čiurlionis School of Arts, teacher Justas Dvarionas)
Special Prize for the best performance of baroque piece

Povilas Norkūnas Group C
(Lithuania, National M. K. Čiurlionis School of Arts, teacher Jurgis Aleknavičius)

Simonas Miknius Group D
(Lithuania, Kaunas J. Gruodis Conservatory, teacher Motiejus Bazaras)
Special Prize for the best performance of romantic piece

 

GRAND PRIX

Jurgis Aleknavičius Group F
(Lithuania)

250 euros prize

Special Prize for the best performance of classical piece

 

SOLO WITH ORCHESTRA CATEGORY

III PRIZE WINNER

 

Anna Dusmuratova Group D
(Russia, Moscow State P. I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory, teacher Andrej Pisarev)

I PRIZE WINNER

 

Izabelė Orlaitė Group C
(Lithuania, Klaipėda J. Karosas Music School, teacher Loreta Vainorienė)

 

GRAND PRIX

 

Lilija Gilmanova Group F
(Uzbekistan – Germany, Schwalm – Eder Music School)

250 euros prize

General conditions

VIth International Competition – Festival of young pianists and piano-teachers dedicated to Aldona Dvarionaitė

will take place on October 26-28, 2021 at

Visaginas Academy of Creativity and Arts,

Vilties st. 16, Visaginas

General conditions of participation

1. General conditions

1.1. Participants:

Music or art school students and teachers, pupils of specialized music high schools and students of universities from Lithuania and abroad.

1.2. Competition is held in the following categories:

I. Pianists – soloists category. Competitors are divided into the following 6 age groups:

Group

Age on 20/10/2021

Duration of the program

А

Under 10 years

7-10 min.

В

11-13 years

11-15 min.

С

14-16 years

16-19 min.

D

17-20 years

20-25 min.

E

21-30 years

26-30 min.

F

Teachers, without age restrictions

31-35 min.

II. Competitors perform piano concerts (the first round with a concertmaster, the second round with an orchestra):

Age group

Age on 20/10/2021

С

14-16 years

D

17-20 years

E

21-30 years

F

no age restrictions for teachers

1.3. Competitors from the second category must choose one of the following pieces from the list below:

  1. B. Dvarionas‘s concerto for piano and orchestra Nr. 2, e-moll;

  2. L. van Beethoven‘s concerto for piano and orchestra Nr. 4, G-dur, op. 58;

  3. W. A. Mozart concerto for piano and orchestra Nr. 20, d-moll, KV 466;

1.4. Concertos are performed on two pianos in the first round.

1.5. Those participants, who require a professional concertmaster’s accompaniment in the first round, must pay additionally 60 € (competitors with the highest score are invited to perform in the second round and are offered to perform concertos with an orchestra);

PROGRAMME and duration of the program

  1. Ist pianists – soloists category repertoire:

2.1. Participants of all groups must perform:

  1. Work or works of Baroque or Classicism composers.
  2. Work or works of Romanticism period or contemporary music.
  3. At least one work from Aldona Dvarionaitė repertoire:

BALYS DVARIONAS (1904-1972)
MAŽOJI SIUITA (1950-1951) LITTLE SUITE (1950-1951)
1. Preliudas a-moll Prelude in A minor
2. Valsas a-moll Waltz in A minor
3. Malūnėlis The Windmill
4. Valsas g-moll Waltz in G minor
5. Mažoji rapsodija Little Rhapsody
6. Tema su variacijomis Theme and Variations
7. Noktiurnas c-moll Nocturne in c minor
8. Šokis (skudučių stiliumi) Dance (in the Manner of Skudučiai)

,,ŽIEMOS ESKIZAI” (1954) ,,WINTER SKETCHES” (1954)

1. Pirmosios snaigės The First Snowflakes
2. Su rogutėm nuo kalniuko Down the Hill in a Sleigh
3. Apsnigtas miškas Snow – Covered Forest
4. Senio Besmegenio susimąstymas A Thoughtful Snowman
5. Čiuožykloje In the Skating-rink
6. Paukšteliai žiemą Birds in Winter
7. Naujieji Metai The New Year

Frederic Chopin (1810-1849):

  1. Ballad g-moll op.23 No. 1
  2. Prelude e-moll op. 28 No. 4

  3. Prelude h-moll op. 28 No. 6

  4. Prelude Des-Dur op.28 No.15

  5. Prelude g-moll op.28 No. 22

  6. Etude c-moll op.10 No. 12

  7. Nocturne Des-Dur op.27 No. 2

  8. Waltz Es-Dur op.18

  9. Waltz a-moll op.34 No. 2

  10. Waltz F-Dur op.34 No. 3

  11. Waltz Des-Dur op.64 No. 1

  12. Waltz cis-moll op.64 No. 2

  13. Waltz В As-Dur op. 69 No. 1

  14. Polonaise fis-moll op.44

Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis (1875-1911)

1. Prelude „Ruduo“ (“Autumn”);

2. Variation of Lithuanian folk song „Bėkit bareliai“;

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

1. Etude-figure E-dur op.33
2. Etude-figure f-moll No. 1
2. Prelude g-moll No. 5 op.23

Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

“Vaikiškos scenos“ (rinktinės pjesės) “Childish scenes” (selected pieces)

Isaac Albéniz (1860-1909)

3 pieces from the cycle „Iberija“:

El Abacin”, “El Puerto”, “Navara”

Ferenc Liszt (1811-1886)

Cycle „Klajonių metai“ (Venecija ir Neapolis) “Years of wandering” (Venice and Naples):
“Gondoljera”;
“Kancona”;
“Tarantella”;

“Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 8;

Joaquin Turina (1882-1949)

La belle mucienne” op.73 No. 4;

“La Sevillane joyeuse” op.73 No. 5 ;

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Intermecco, A-dur;

Intermecco, Es-moll;

Composers’ works for the piano of:

Alexander Scriabin (1871-1915)

Joseph-Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)

Karolis Šimanovskis (1882-1937)

Procedures of competition

  1. Procedures of competition:

3.1. Level of performances will be evaluated by the international Jury. The decisions of the Jury are final and are not subject to appeal.

3.2. Competition-festival competitors choose their programme individually and perform from memory.

3.3. Some exursions, film screenings, master class and concerts will be held at the time of the competion-festival.

3.4. All performances are public. All the performances, broadcasting rights, recording, filming and photography in the competition and concert which are related to the competition belong to the competition organizers. The contestant can’t claim the rights to them.

3.5. Organizers of the festival determine the order of participants’ performances according to their identification documents.

3.6. The jury has the right to terminate the participant’s performance if he / she exceeds the duration of the program.

3.7. Laureates of the competition-festival will participate in the final event of the festival.

3.8. Auditions of the competition and final event can be broadcast on radio or television, the Internet or any other way, recorded on CDs or other data storage devices without any additional payment to festival participants.

3.9. Visual information of competitors, given in the competitors application forms can be used for visibility purposes on media channels.

3.10. All the expenses of travel, accommodation and meals must be paid by the contestants.

Competition-festival schedule

October 26 2021 Arriving of competitors and registration at Visaginas Academy of Creativity and Arts (Vilties st. 16), rehearsals.
October 26 – 28, 2021 Opening ceremony of the International competition-festival, competition programs, workshops, movies, concerts.
October 28th, 2021 Excursions, conference, closing of the festival, awards, concert of laureates.

Prizes and awards

  1. Prizes and awards

5.1. Competition winners will be granted with Laureate Diploma.

5.2. Successfully performed participants will be granted with Excellence Diploma.

5.3. Special prizes may be dedicated for:

best performance of Aldona Dvarionaitė repertoire;

best performance of Baroque work;

best performance of Classicism work;

best performance of Romanticism work;

best performance of contemporary music composer‘s work.

Other nominations are possible too.

5.4. Also there will be Grand Prix with cash prizes. Number of laureates (including all age groups) will not exceed 30. There will be two Gran Prix also.

Application Procedure

6. Application procedure:

Application forms will be admitted from August, 1st, 2021 till October 1st, 2021.

CLICK ON THE LINK:
Application form 2021

Please download an application form, fill in form in CAPITAL letters and send it by the email:
[email protected]

You should also send us your photo, a copy of your passport and a copy of a bank payment with a paid participation fee.

7. Participants of the conference „The formation of young people self-awareness by using music“ must send their presentation thesis (up to one A4 page, 12 mm font) ina native language and English to the conference until 17 th of September, 2021 by e-mail to the conference coordinator Viktorija Pobiaržina: +370 620 40307 [email protected]

Coordinator of the competition-festival:

Konstancija Sabaliauskienė, please contact for the information about participants registration and payments:

Konstancija Sabaliauskienė +370 639 70073

[email protected]

You should download an application form to your PC, fill in the form in CAPITAL LETTERS and send it by the email:
[email protected]

Application form is here:

Application form 2021

Entry fee:

The first category: А, В age groups must pay 50 €; C, D – 70 €; E, F– 90 €.

The second category: C, D,E,F age groups must pay 120 €;

The entry fee must be payed by bank transfer before September 20, 2021.

8.1. Entry fee can not be refunded in any case.

8.2. Accompanying teacher of competitors or teacher-listeners pay

in advance or on the day of arrival 15€

Participant fee transfer till September 20, 2021.

Remittee: “Meno ir svietimo pasaulis”

Company code: 303203286

Address: Statybininku 5-16, Visaginas LT-31137, Lithuania

Bank: „Swedbank” AB

 IBAN: LT08 7300 0101 3772 2452 BIC: HABALT22

 

Correspondent Bank

DEUTSCHE BANK AG, Frankfurt

SWIFT: DEUTDEFF

BLZ 500 700 10

Beneficiary’s Bank„Swedbank”,AB

Konstitucijos 20A, Vilnius

SWIFT: HABALT22

 

Beneficiary’s Acc.No

 

LT087300010137722452
Beneficiary 

VšĮ „Meno ir švietimo pasaulis“

 

Veronika Vitaite

Veronika VITAITĖ

LITHUANIA

Pianist, Recipient of the Order of Vytautas the Great,

laureate of the Lithuanian Government

Award in Culture and Art, honoured artist, professor

dvarionas

Justas DVARIONAS

LITHUANIA

Docent at music academy of Vytautas Magnus University,
teacher of Purcell School for Young Musicians, laureate of International Competitions, vice-president of the European Union of Music Competitions for Youth (EMCY)

raffi

Raffi KHARAJANYAN

LATVIA

Professor, chairman of J.Kozakevich Association of national culture societies,
member of the Latvian Union of Composers

Marija Korecka-Sozkowska

Marija KORECKA-SOZKOWSKA

POLAND

Pianist, Head of the Piano Department at the G. and K. Bacewiczów

Music Academy in Łodz, Poland, Vice-President of the Music Society

in Warsaw and F. Chopin Union Member

Leila Umanova-Vnukova

Leila URMANOVA - VNUKOVA

LITHUANIA

Teacher expert at the Č. Sasnauskas School

of Art in Visaginas, organizer of the festival competition,

chairwoman of the organisation committee,

Marat Gumarov

Marat GUMAROV

UZBEKISTAN

Pianist, laureate of International Competitions,

Piano Professor at the Uzbekistan State Conservatory.

NAP_4466

Gulnara KURAMBAYEVA

KAZAKHSTAN

Pianist,
piano professor of the Kazahstan State Conservatory


Olena PILATIUK
UKRAINE

Pianist,
Docent of piano department at Lvov music academy of M.V.Lysenka


Irena GULZAROVA-KELLER
Switzerland

Pianist,
a teacher at the Piano Faculty at the pedagogical university in Zurich and young musicians music school